[email protected]
+55 19 3203-4744 | 3237-3747

Follow us:

   

IZIQUE CHEBABI

Privacy Policy of Izique Chebabi Advogados Associados

When you entrust us with your information, we become the Data Controller under the General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, LGPD), which is a great responsibility to us! We seek to protect your information and be transparent with you.

Thus, this Privacy Policy is intended to provide transparency about the information we collect, the purpose for which we collect it, and how you can manage your data shared with us.

This policy applies to all persons who interact with our services online, by telephone, as well as when they visit us in person.

Please note that if you do not provide us with the necessary Personal Data (we will indicate when this is the case), we may not be able to provide you with our services.
Important! This Policy may be amended from time to time, as indicated at the end of the document.

But after all, what is Personal Data and Data Processing that we are going to talk about in this policy?

Personal Data is all the information that directly or indirectly identifies or could identify an individual. For example, your name, Individual Taxpayer’s ID (CPF), email, telephone number and so on.

Sensitive Personal Data are personal data related to racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, membership in a trade union or religious, philosophical or political organization, data concerning health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to an individual.

And Personal Data Processing means any operation, such as simple access to personal data, or their collection, production, receiving, classification, use, replication, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction, always linked to the personal data of an individual.

How we collect information (personal data) about you

We use many technologies to collect information, through the following channels:

  • Website http://www.chebabi.com, through your registration and the collection of cookies;
  • In our customer service channels (online and by phone);
  • Through contacts received on our social media;
  • Through third-party platforms; however, in this case, the collection is done primarily in accordance with the policy of those platforms (Google and Facebook, for example).
  • When we include this information in our firm, we take the same care with this data as we do with data collected directly by us.
  • In recruitment processes, by receiving resumes and in interviews.
  • During service, when you provide us with information and documents we need to deliver our services.
What information we collect about you

In general, we collect registration data and data required to perform our services, which vary according to customer demand.

We will use your data to improve the quality of services, specially to provide customer support; send communications (marketing communications to advertise our services, news, events, and also to advertise our partners’ products and services, etc.); use it in legal and administrative procedures; offer, process or facilitate payments for our services.

We also collect information for managing internal personnel, selecting employees and complying with legal provisions.

With respect to computer and browsing data, we may collect the IP address used for connection, type of Internet connection, geographic location, date and time of access, device type, browser ID, time spent on the website, statistical information about your interactions, clicks on the platform, pages viewed, including through technologies such as cookies, pixels, tags and similar technologies, third party trackers. We may also collect hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, approximate device location via IP address.

Child and Adolescent Data and Misleading Information

When registering on our platforms or answering any of our firm’s questionnaires, you must accurately provide your age, as well as all other requested data. The failure to provide truthful information will cause legal measures to be applicable to the specific case.

Storage of Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with applicable legal obligations.

Sharing your information

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside our firm except as described below:

With your consent: We will share personal information outside our firm when we have your consent or:

For external processing: We will provide personal information to operating companies or trusted persons to process such information for us, per our instructions, and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate security and confidentiality measures. For example, we use service providers to store the information.

For legal reasons: We will share personal information outside our firm and if we have a good faith belief that accessing, using, retaining or disclosing the information is reasonably necessary to:

Comply with any applicable law, regulation, process of law or governmental request;
Protect from damage to the rights, property or safety of our website and firm, and our clients, as required or permitted by law, including with consultants, accountants and other service providers;

Government institutions/ law enforcement and judicial authorities, for compliance with lawsuits/administrative claims and fiscal control;

Financial institutions, credit card and payment companies;

Transportation companies and couriers;

Marketing or commercial partners;

Lawyers partners and correspondents.

Safety Measures

We use appropriate measures to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure. Your Personal Data will be processed by our authorized employees and per their respective functions.

We store your Personal Data in operational environments featuring reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access.

We also control physical access to the environments, as well as limit access to the data to only those professionals performing the functions necessary to fulfill the specific purposes.

We monitor our information systems to detect and prevent harmful actions, and we continually seek to improve the security of how we store and transfer your personal data, when necessary.

Storage and Deletion of Personal Data

We will store your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected; to comply with applicable legal regulations; to serve the legitimate interest of our firm; and to serve your own interests as a data subject.
Upon request, we will securely delete all deletable personal data, keeping personal data only for legal or regulatory compliance or on other legal grounds, such as tax/accounting requirements, audits, fraud prevention, and defenses in potential lawsuits and administrative claims involving our firm.

Your Rights
  • Data subjects’ rights, which we make every effort to comply with, are:
  • Acknowledge the existence of your data;
  • Access the data;
  • Correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • Get additional information about the use and sharing of data;
  • Request the deletion or blocking of unnecessary, excessive or improperly processed personal data;
  • Request data portability as per the regulations of the Data Protection Law;
  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of denial;
  • Withdrawal of consent and deletion of data provided based on this consent.
Updating this Privacy Policy

If we change the way we handle your Personal Data, we will update this Policy. Therefore, this document may be updated at any time. Please check it out frequently for new versions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]

Last change: May 21, 2021.

CAMPINAS - SP

R. Conceição, 233, Cj. 102, 103, 109 ao 115, Centro - Campinas - SP - CEP 13010-050
+55 19 3203-4744 | 3237-3747

SÃO PAULO - SP

Av. Marquês de São Vicente, 446, Sl 1501/1502, Barra Funda - São Paulo - SP - CEP 01139-000
+55 11 2548-3960

RIO DE JANEIRO - RJ

R. Evaristo da Veiga, 65, Torre 2, Sl 1501, Centro - Rio de Janeiro - RJ - CEP 20031-040
+55 21 2184-6206

FLORIANÓPOLIS - SC

Av. Osvaldo Rodrigues Cabral, 1570, Centro - Florianópolis - SC - CEP 88015-710
+55 48 3024-0011

Copyright © Izique Chebabi Advogados Associados 2021. All Rights Reserved.

Data and records respect the content of the law 13.709/2020 LGPD – PRIVACY POLICY – COOKIES POLICY

Copyright © Izique Chebabi Advogados Associados 2021. All Rights Reserved.

Data and records respect the content of the law 13.709/2020 LGPD – PRIVACY POLICY – COOKIES POLICY